Accident Mil Mi-8/35 , Wednesday 23 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2020
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8/35
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sukna, near Al-Jufrah AB -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al-Jufra AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter carrying ammunition crashed under unknown circumstances and exploded. The four occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.aa.com.tr/en/middle-east/libya-4-russian-mercinaries-killed-in-helicopter-crash/1982827
https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2020-09-23-russian-mercenaries-were-killed-when-their-helicopter-fell-near-the-al-jafra-base-in-central-libya.HJxJSp5uHv.html