Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N146BB, Saturday 15 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N146BB
MSN: JA335-12-13
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clover, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clover, SC
Destination airport:Gastonia Municipal Airport, NC (KAKH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial takeoff, the airplane was not developing adequate lift and was not climbing as expected. He maneuvered to avoid trees at the end of the runway; however, the airplane collided with the trees and the pilot lost airplane control. The airplane came to rest in a wooded area and sustained substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed adequate fuel for the flight. Further examination of the engine revealed that one of the spark plug leads became disconnected and there was no postaccident impact damage in this area. The separated spark plug lead most likely resulted in a partial loss of engine power during takeoff.

Probable Cause: The separation of a spark plug lead, resulting in a partial loss of engine power and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA286

Location