Accident Lockwood AirCam N760JJ, Saturday 4 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2020
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N760JJ
MSN: AC-176
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:346 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ooltewah, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KFGU
Destination airport:KFGU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he performed several water touch and go landings on different lakes and elected to perform one more before going back to the destination airport. During the landing, the airplane banked to the right, the right float touched the water, and the airplane veered "sharply" to the right. It struck the bank of the lake resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The airplane came to rest on the bank and the pilot and passenger egressed without issue. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA254

Location