Accident Cessna 340A N5178J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242782

Date:Thursday 3 September 2020
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Skymed LLC
Registration: N5178J
MSN: 340A0013
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6585 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:Burnet, TX (KMBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing through 17,000 ft mean sea level (msl) during a cross-country flight, the pilot completed a transition check and verified that the cabin pressure altitude was 8,000 ft and the pressure differential was within limits. As the airplane climbed through 18,000 ft msl, the right windscreen blew out. The pilot returned to the departure airport and landed the airplane without further incident.

Six pieces of acrylic material that comprised the complete outer circumference of the windscreen remained attached to the airframe. The section of windscreen that was blown out during flight was unaccounted for.

The fracture surfaces of the remnants were consistent with overstress separation. The pilot's statement of events did not indicate a malfunction of the aircraft's pressurization system. The origination point of the failure was not identified, and the reason for the windscreen failure could not be determined based on available evidence.

Probable Cause: A failure of the windscreen for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA378

Location