ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242783
Last updated: 23 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 14:44 |
Type: |  Cessna 182R |
Owner/operator: | Mashiair LLC |
Registration: | N9747H |
C/n / msn: | 18267992 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Clearwater, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Upper Lake, CA (1Q5) |
Destination airport: | Clearwater, OR (3S6) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he touched down on the rough, turf surface runway and utilized a soft-field landing technique. He recalled, that during the landing roll, he held the nose landing gear off the runway until the airplane's groundspeed decreased to 20 knots. Shortly after contacting the ground, the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane's aft fuselage was substantially damaged during the accident sequence.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200804X73007&key=1 Location