| Date: | Friday 15 September 2017 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Airmax SeaMax M22 |
| Owner/operator: | Waterbird Holdings Llc |
| Registration: | N885PR |
| MSN: | 113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 503 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Fairfield, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Westhampton Beach, NY (FOK) |
| Destination airport: | New Fairfield, CT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 15, 2017, about 1600 eastern daylight time, an Airmax Construccoes Aeronautica Seamax-M22, N885PR, was substantially damaged after a water landing in Candlewood Lake near New Fairfield, Connecticut. The private pilot and passenger were uninjured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The private pilot of the amphibious airplane reported that after a cross-country flight with his son, they arrived at their intended lake destination to conduct a water landing. He reported that he performed a flyby to ensure there were no boats or obstacles in the water where he intended to land. Seeing none, and observing calm conditions, he conducted the landing. After the airplane uneventfully settled onto the water and during the subsequent taxi, they noticed water pouring up from the floor. He attempted to get to the shore, but the water was pouring in fast, so he shut down the engine and evacuated. They were rescued by nearby personnel who were on personal watercraft. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot further stated that the landing and taxi appeared completely normal and nothing was seen or felt floating in the water. He surmised that the airplane may have struck a submerged tree or log.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane after the accident and observed that there was a 9-inch crescent shaped gouge on the hull below the waterline and it was impacted with pine needles and bark.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17LA337 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location