| Date: | Friday 17 November 2017 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N592SS |
| MSN: | TC2375 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4531 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 470 L (21A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Statesville Municipal Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Statesville Municipal Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH) |
| Destination airport: | Statesville Municipal Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 17, 2017, about 1215 eastern standard time, a Beech B55, N592SS, was substantially damaged during a forced landing after takeoff from Statesville Regional Airport (SVH), Statesville, North Carolina. The private pilot and certified flight instructor were not injured. The airplane was privately owned and operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an instructional flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and no flight plan was filed for the local flight.
According to the private pilot, he was conducting a flight review with a flight instructor. After completing various flight maneuvers in the area, the pilot proceeded to Mid-Carolina Regional Airport (RUQ), Salisbury, North Carolina and practiced an ILS approach to runway 20. After a full stop landing, the pilot departed RUQ and returned to SVH. Upon landing on runway 10, the private pilot raised the flaps and slowly applied full power on both throttles for a touch-and-go landing. Both engines were producing full power and he rotated just above 90 knots indicated airspeed. After liftoff, he noted a change in engine sound as the left engine stopped producing power and the airplane yawed to the left. The airplane descended, bounced on the runway and collided with a ditch before skidding to a stop on the edge of the taxiway.
Inspection of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Inspector revealed that the fuselage was buckled. Inspection of the fuel system, flight controls and flight control surfaces revealed no anomalies. The airplane was recovered for further examination.
Examination of the right engine revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the right engine propeller revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Examination of the left engine revealed four broken engine mounts and minor dents in the engine oil sump. The oil rod was removed, and the oil level appeared to be slightly over 12 quarts. This engine utilized a 12-quart capacity sump. The top sparkplugs were removed, inspected and found to be dark in color but "normal" when compared to a Champion Spark Plug "Check-A-Plug" chart. Each electrode and center insulator were dark and sooty. A borescope inspection of the cylinders revealed no anomalies. All six cylinders produced thumb compression when the engine crankshaft was manually rotated. The left and right magnetos produced spark at the individual ignition leads when the engine crankshaft was manually rotated. The magneto impulse couplers could be heard as the engine was manually rotated. The engine timing was found set at 23 degrees (the engine data plate specified 20 degrees). The fuel control (throttle body) fuel screen was removed and inspected. Fuel was noted when the screen was removed from the body of the fuel control. No contamination was noted. The fuel injectors were removed, inspected and no anomalies were noted.
During a postaccident test run of the left engine, the engine would run to full power; however, when rapidly moving the throttle from idle to full power, the engine stopped. When the throttle was slowly advanced from idle, the engine continued to run. Additionally, during the magneto check at about 2,100 rpm, the engine slowly stopped when the left magneto was selected. The left magneto was replaced and the test was repeated. When the right magneto was selected, the engine again slowly stopped producing power. After the engine run, the fuel control, fuel pump, and fuel manifold were bench tested. The test revealed that at the lower throttle angles (low power settings), the mixture was excessively rich. After the bench test, the fuel pump was disassembled because a small weep of fuel from the back of the pump was observed during the test. The fuel pump's diaphragm appeared to be in good condition with no anomalies noted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location