Accident Cessna 180 N334SC, Tuesday 25 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2020
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N334SC
MSN: 50691
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3899 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Givens Hot Springs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Givens Hot Springs, ID
Destination airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll in the tailwheel equipped airplane, as the tailwheel  lifted off the ground, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane ground looped. The right wing and horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain directional control on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA297

Location