Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6958J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242788

Date:Sunday 7 June 2020
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6958J
MSN: 28-7690441
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4644 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood County Airport, SC (GRD/KGRD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greensboro, GA (K3J7)
Destination airport:Greenwood County Airport, SC (GRD/KGRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he landed and taxied back on the east/west parallel taxiway for a subsequent departure on the same runway to the west. The taxiway traversed an open parking ramp and as the airplane transitioned onto the ramp, an unidentified marshaller directed the airplane down a north/south taxiway that circumnavigated hangars on the south side of the airport. According to the pilot, airplanes were parked along both sides with many parked across the double-yellow taxiway edge lines and into the taxiway object-free movement area.

The student pilot said he endeavored to keep the nose wheel on the taxiway centerline as he'd been taught to maintain clearance. While taxiing, the left wing of the airplane contacted a parked airplane, pivoted around the contact point, and struck the tail with the turning propeller. The accident airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

According to airport personnel, there was overwhelming response to a breakfast fly-in that morning that was neither NOTAMed nor anticipated, and overflow parking was not easily accommodated due to heavy rains and heavily soaked infield areas. Photos taken immediately after the accident depicted several airplanes parked over the double-yellow taxiway edge lines and into the taxiway object-free movement area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a parked airplane while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was the parked airplane's position over the double-yellow taxiway edge lines and into the taxiway object-free movement area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA243

Location