Accident Cessna 170B N8193A, Monday 20 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8193A
MSN: 25045
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Noblesville, IN (I80)
Destination airport:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that the approach to the runway was normal and during the subsequent landing on all three landing gear wheels, a quartering tailwind raised the airplane tail and the right wing. The airplane ground looped, and the left wing struck the ground. The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane. The pilot stated that damage to airplane was minor; however, a photo showed the left wing sustained structural damage inboard of the wing tip. There was also damage to the left wing aileron and elevator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain/maintain directional control during landing that resulted in a ground loop and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA296

Location