Bird strike Incident Boeing C-32A (757-200) 98-0001, Tuesday 22 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-32A (757-200)
Owner/operator:USAF - 89th Airlift Wing
Registration: 98-0001
MSN: 29025/783
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Destination airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW)
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a bird strike to the no.2 engine on takeoff from Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, N.H., USA.
The pilot decided to return to land. Vice Presiden Mike Pence was on board the flight.

Sources:

https://www.boston.com/news/politics/2020/09/22/pences-airplane-returns-to-new-hampshire-airport-after-striking-bird
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=adfeb7&lat=42.830&lon=-71.221&zoom=9.4&showTrace=2020-09-22&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 2023 98-0001 US Air Force (USAF) 0 Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) sub
Tailstrike

Media: