| Date: | Saturday 6 December 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/120 |
| Owner/operator: | Union Aéronautique du Cambrésis |
| Registration: | F-GOVA |
| MSN: | 2303 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cambrai-Niergnies Airport, Nord 59 -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cambrai Airport |
| Destination airport: | Cambrai Airport |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a night-time take-off and the initial climb with the windshield demisting activated, the three occupants experienced dizziness and nausea caused by inhaling carbon monoxide (CO). Despite his reduced flying ability, the instructor made an emergency counter-QFU landing, without any further damage. The instructor's doubt as to the interpretation of the colour of the CO detector patch led him to discuss the risk of poisoning during the pre-take-off briefing. This enabled the crew to react quickly by turning back after the first symptoms of poisoning were detected.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-du-robin-dr400-120-immatricule-f-gova-survenu-le-06122014-a-cambrai-59/ 