Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II F-MJAY, Tuesday 3 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Gendarmerie
Registration: F-MJAY
MSN: 1211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malpasset -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during rescue operations following the rupture of the Frejus-Malpasset dam. CNE René Blazy (34).

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-frejus-blazy