Incident Armstrong Whitworth Rigid Airship R-33 G-FAAG, Thursday 16 April 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 April 1925
Time:09:50
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Rigid Airship R-33
Owner/operator:Air Ministry
Registration: G-FAAG
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Pulham, Pulman St Mary, Norfolk, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pulham, Pulman St Mary, Norfolk, UK
Destination airport:RAF Pulham, Pulman St Mary, Norfolk, UK
Narrative:
The nose of the airship collapsed when it was torn from its mooring mast at 09:50 hrs. at RAF Pullman, Norfolk during a gale on 16th April 1925. The skeleton crew on board started its engines and gained height, before regaining control of the R33 after 5 hours, by which time she had been blown across the the North Sea to the Dutch coast. She was able to maintain her position off the coast overnight before slowly setting off back to RAF Pullman at 05:00 hrs, where she arrived at 13:50 hrs. on the 17th April.

R33 was placed in one of the airship hangers, repaired and returned to service in October 1925.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R33-class_airship
https://www.airshipsonline.com/airships/r33/index.html
https://mashable.com/2016/09/25/airship-r33/?europe=true
https://www.gracesguide.co.uk/R33
https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-damaged-armstrong-whitworth-r33-airship-april-1925-returns-to-pulham-20091295.html

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. - 18th September 2010