This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 September 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | Libyan National Army (LNA) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Libya -
Libya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The MiG-29 crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilots apparently were privately contracted Russian nationals.
Sources:
https://defence-blog.com/news/u-s-africa-command-confirms-crash-of-two-mig-29-in-libya.html 