Accident MiG-29 , Monday 29 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Libya -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Libyan MiG-29 crashed under unknown circumstances. It was apparently operated by Russian mercenaries.

Sources:

https://defence-blog.com/news/u-s-africa-command-confirms-crash-of-two-mig-29-in-libya.html