This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 2020 |
| Time: | 09:56 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 767-33AER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Azur Air |
| Registration: | VQ-BEN |
| MSN: | 28140/850 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 346 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing, the airplane suffered a tail strike as a result of wind shift on landing. A 101 m long trace was found on the runway and there was minor damage to the tail. There were no personal injuries.
The aircraft resumed service 32 hours after the incident.
Weather:
UUWW 220900Z 25006MPS CAVOK 17/09 Q1013 R19/000070 NOSIG
UUWW 221000Z 25010MPS CAVOK 18/08 Q1013 R24/000070 NOSIG
UUWW 221100Z 25011MPS CAVOK 19/08 Q1013 R24/000070 TEMPO 25011G16MPS
Sources:
FAVT
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 September 2021 |
VQ-BEN |
Azur Air |
0 |
Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location