Accident Aerospatiale SA-316 Alouette III F-GPJF, Tuesday 25 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA-316 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Helicópteros de Cataluña
Registration: F-GPJF
MSN: 1353
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Torre de Cabdella (Lleida) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While carrying out scheduled inspection work on the high voltage line near the town of La Pobleta de Bellvei, the aircraft crashed into the ground and caught on fire, as a result of which it was destroyed. All four crewmembers were fatally injured in the event.
During an inspection of the terrain, a piece of the aircraft, the freewheel, was found.
This part transfers power to the main gear box.
The report determined the most probable cause of the accident was the detachment of the freewheel in flight, which interrupted power to the main rotor while the helicopter was under flight conditions and in an area that did not allow for a safe emergency landing.
The detachment of the freewheel was caused by the fatigue failure of the bolts and the flange used to connect the freewheel to the engine coupling. The fatigue process was triggered by contamination from water and other impurities in the freewheel lubricant.
The lubricant was probably contaminated due to non-compliance with the instructions in the manufacturer’s maintenance manual on storage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-024/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-024/2006