Accident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) EC-KGJ, Sunday 22 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:NAYSA, opb Binter Canarias
Registration: EC-KGJ
MSN: 753
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:between Tenerife Norte and Gran Canaria -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight NT190, an ATR 72-500, suffered turbulence, causing a serious injury.,
The aircraft, after 16 min of flight, stabilized at FL130 in the cruise phase, between Tenerife Norte and Gran Canaria airports, suffered a turbulence that produced a vertical acceleration of 2.54 g that could not be foreseen by the crew.
The "fasten seat belts" warning was deactivated at the time of the turbulence and three people were standing in the passenger cabin.
On that day there was an isolated atmospheric depression centered northeast of the Canary Islands whose radius of action fully contained the area between the islands of Gran Canaria and Tenerife. Satellite imagery and pressure maps indicated the presence of abundant convective cloudiness and turbulence in the area.

The investigation has determined that the turbulence was of convective and light origin and that the following factors contributed to the accident:
- the operator's use of a significant map that did not include the forecast of turbulence and icing in the area where the accident occurred,
- the stable atmosphere situation that had occurred during the cruise phases of the three previous flights and during the 7 min prior to the turbulence, in which the flight had been completely stable without any fluctuation in vertical acceleration, and
- the limitation of weather radars to detect certain atmospheric phenomena, such as turbulence, which they are not capable of detecting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-010/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-010/2015