| Date: | Tuesday 7 June 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | ADEFA |
| Registration: | EC-IOL |
| MSN: | 301-0652 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Isla Mayor (Sevilla) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Air Tractor AT-301 aircraft, with registration EC-IOL, was carrying out rice planting work in the municipality of Isla Mayor (Seville) at 7:25 am, in an area of waterlogged plots that are divided by dirt roads, which are used for takeoff and landing.
During the first landing of the day, made on an easterly course and once the aircraft was already on the ground, it deviated to the right of its trajectory. Reaching the end, the landing gear entered the water and the aircraft overturned, remaining in an inverted position with part of the cockpit submerged.
The pilot left the aircraft under his own power and was seriously injured.
The aircraft sustained major damage.
The accident occurred because the pilot lost control of the aircraft when landing on a narrow path with little room to maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-018/2016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC Ref. A-018/2016