| Date: | Monday 24 May 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | SAASA |
| Registration: | EC-IXJ |
| MSN: | 401-0795 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Palacios (Sevilla) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The wing struck another aircraft parked at the agricultural airstrip as the aircraft attempted to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-013/2010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC Ref. A-013/2010