Accident Air Tractor AT-401 EC-JAU, Monday 20 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Servicios Agrícolas Aéreos, SA (SAASA)
Registration: EC-JAU
MSN: 401-1149
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isla Mayor (Sevilla) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 20, 2005, at 8:30 a.m., the aircraft with registration EC-JAU was about to carry out fumigation work on a farm near the takeoff runway. Once the load had been loaded, the pilot proceeded to perform the takeoff maneuver. The runway has about 630 m of usable runway, with about 200 m to go, the aircraft lifted its tail, so the pilot thought he had enough space to take off, but the aircraft began to fall to the right touching the runway edge with the right wheel of the main gear, it was at this moment when the pilot tried to perform an emergency partial de-loading.
At this moment, the pilot tried to perform an emergency partial de-loading, which allowed the aircraft to rise a few meters and thus avoid a water channel parallel to the runway. Finally, he performed the total unloading, but the aircraft fell to the ground, crawling along it until it came to a complete stop. The engine became detached and was ejected some ten meters ahead.
As a result of the impact, the pilot suffered several bruises on his shoulders due to the fastening of the seat belts and a neck injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-025/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-025/2005