Accident Air Tractor AT-401 EC-EJF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242828

Date:Monday 30 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:TAE-Trabajos Aéreos Espejo
Registration: EC-EJF
MSN: 401-0685T
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pozoblanco (Córdoba) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 30, 2005, the Air Tractor AT-401 aircraft, registration EC-EJF, had loaded a quantity of 500 kg of a pesticide product for agricultural application and 350 l of fuel to carry out the treatment of a nearby farm.
The terrain of the temporary runway from which the aircraft was operating was compacted but with stands of grass along its 600 m length. The runway could only be used in a W-E direction, since in the other direction a power line made it unusable. At the time of starting the activity, the sky was overcast and the wind was variable with NW gusts of about 16 kt speed.
The aircraft started the takeoff run and, shortly before reaching the end of the runway, the pilot realized that he did not have enough speed to take off safely. Aided by a small depression in the terrain at the extension of the runway and, without getting airborne, the pilot activated the emergency release and managed to climb some 200 m, but without managing to climb, and ended up colliding with the landing gear and the left wing tip against a stone fence enclosing a farm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-021/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-021/2005