Accident Air Tractor AT-502 EC-EIN, Tuesday 6 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:TAE-Trabajos Aéreos Espejo
Registration: EC-EIN
MSN: 502-0021
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casas de Ves (Albacete) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Carcelén
Destination airport:Carcelén
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from the Carcelén (Albacete) aerodrome at 19:00, local time, and went to extinguish a fire that was close to the town of Casas de Ves. At 19:15 he discharged and after 5 or 6 seconds, the pilot detected that the engine was not responding. He started a continuous restart, for which he turned on the electric fuel pump and put the flaps in intermediate position. Finally, he was unable to overcome the hill in front of him and impacted with some pine trees and then with a stone wall.
During that morning another fire had broken out and the aircraft went out to assist in extinguishing it. On returning to base, the hopper was refilled with 1,500 liters of water and foaming agent and the fuel tank with 700 liters of kerosene.

CONCLUSIONS
The probable cause of the accident is an engine shutdown due to a fuel outage that forced the pilot to make an emergency landing in a wooded area with an upward slope, causing significant damage to the aircraft and a broken sternum to the pilot.
The fuel supply to the engine was interrupted possibly due to an inadvertent action of the fuel control knob from a position where it had not been secured for in-flight operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-050/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-050/2002