| Date: | Thursday 19 April 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-503 |
| Owner/operator: | TAE-Trabajos Aéreos Espejo |
| Registration: | EC-ENM |
| MSN: | 503-0001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,7 km al norte de Gordoa (Álava / Araba) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Vitoria Airport |
| Destination airport: | Vitoria Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Three of the operator's aircraft, including the EC-ENM, arrived at Vitoria Airport to perform agroforestry work for the Diputación de Guipúzcoa based at the same airport.
Four days later, on Thursday, April 19, 2007, the fertilizer spreading activities began, and the EC-ENM aircraft took off from Vitoria Airport at 17:51 h on its seventh flight of the day. After unloading, on the way back to the airport, the pilot notified on TWR Vitoria frequency 118.45 MHz that he had run out of fuel and was unable to reach the airport, so he proceeded to make an off-field landing, which took place between 18:09:06 and 18:10:00.
The aircraft was found 30 km northeast of the airport, in a place whose elevation was 2,300 ́ high, with an orientation of 316° and in a 30° dive attitude.
The damage to the aircraft affected the entire fuselage and the pilot, who left the aircraft by his own means, was unharmed and provided by telephone the coordinates of the impact point that allowed its location.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-017/2007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC Ref. A-017/2007