Accident Air Tractor AT-802 EC-GGQ, Friday 12 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 2005
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Martinez Ridao
Registration: EC-GGQ
MSN: 802-0028
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pista Guergal (Almería) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost of control during take off. The aircraft got to lift-off in an uncontrolled manner and crash next to the runway over a greenhouse

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-047/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Official CIAIAC Ref. A-047/2005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1999 EC-GGQ Martinez Ridao 0 Las Arenas Aerial Firefighting base, Valverde del Camino, Huelva sub