| Date: | Monday 29 July 2002 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802 |
| Owner/operator: | Avialsa T-35 |
| Registration: | EC-GHL |
| MSN: | 802-0032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palá de Torruela (Barcelona) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL) |
| Destination airport: | Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a Fire Survey flight, the aircraft had an engine failure, performing an emergency landing in an open field. During the touchdown the tailwheel collapsed and the aircraft ended up hitting a tree. Damage to both wings, horizontal tailplane, tailwheel, main landing gear and propeller.
The investigation concludes fuel starvation due to fuel migration between wings as the probable cause. The header tank, the fuel lines and one of the wings were empty while there was 200L in the other wing
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-049/2002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC official report Ref. A-049/2002