| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 2004 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802 |
| Owner/operator: | FAASA Aviación |
| Registration: | EC-IOE |
| MSN: | 802-0149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Maíllo (Salamanca) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Accident during take off. Findings point to performance issues during take off, not attaining sufficient speed to lift off safely. After a 300m jump crashed near the runway
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-033/2004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Official CIAIAC Ref. A-033/2004 (attached)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 