| Date: | Monday 11 July 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | SAETA |
| Registration: | EC-JLB |
| MSN: | 802A-0206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sant Carles de la Rápita (Tarragona) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Reus Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The float-equipped AT-802A, registration EC-JLB, was engaged in firefighting efforts for the government of Catalonia. On 11 July 2011, it took off at 20:30 local time from the Reus Airport, where it was based, loaded with water. It was flying behind another AT-802A, performing all of its maneuvers behind the lead aircraft. After doing the first drop on the fire they were fighting, they headed for San Carles de la Rápita,
in Tarragona, to take on water and return to the fire.
At 21:00, while taking on water, the aircraft suffered an accident due to the fact that the gear was extended. The aircraft turned over and remained floating on the surface upside down. The pilot waited for the cockpit to fully flood, took the air bottle and left the aircraft under his own power without sustaining any injuries. The aircraft suffered minor damage to the left aileron and the propeller blades
Causes
Aircraft EC-JLB performed a water landing with the gear down possibly due to the fact that the hydraulic pump breakers were opened so as to avoid the associated noise in the cockpit during the flight preparation, an action not indicated on the checklists. This rendered the gear inoperative, leaving it in the down and locked position for the entire flight. Neither the condition of the breakers or the visual gear down and locked indications were noticed by the pilot during the flight due to the incomplete execution of the checklists.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-023/2011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC Ref. A-023/2011
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 June 2012 |
EC-JLB |
Servicios Aéreos Europeos y Tratamientos Agrícolas, |
0 |
Roxo Dam, Beja |
 |
w/o |