Accident Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss EC-IVM, Friday 24 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Avialsa T-35
Registration: EC-IVM
MSN: 802A-0168
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Xativa (Valencia / València) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft had the float-wheels down for a water landing during a scooping run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-026/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Official report CIAIAC Ref. A-026/2005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2004 EC-IVM Avialsa T-35 0 LEVC - Valencia Airport min