| Date: | Sunday 21 September 2014 |
| Time: | 13:32 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZIX |
| MSN: | 2605 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madrid FIR -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airbus A319-111 aircraft, registration G-EZIX and operated by EasyJet Airlines, encountered turbulence during the flight that seriously injured one light attendant (FA). The flight continued and landed without further incident.
During the descent before landing, and after passing through FL150, it crossed a layer of cumulus clouds some 2,000 ft thick that caused the aircraft to fall and shake sharply. As a result, the four light attendants, who were securing the passenger cabin, fell to the loor, receiving bruises in the process. One of the light attendants broke the scaphoid bone in her wrist while remained in the rear galley of the passenger cabin.
The report identifies the cause of the accident as encountering strong turbulence that was not detected by the light crew
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-028/2014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC Ref. A-028/2014