Accident Antonov An-124-100 RA-82044, Sunday 11 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 2007
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:Volga-Dnepr Airlines
Registration: RA-82044
MSN: 9773054155109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Aeropuerto de Valencia (Valencia / València) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CASA C-1131-E biplane with registration EC-GCE was taxiing on taxiway J at Valencia Airport coming from the general aviation apron 2 towards runway 30 with the intention of taking off. On board were two occupants, the pilot and a passenger. When they were at parking stand 26, where an Antonov AN 124-100 aircraft, registration number RA-82044, flight VDA1613, was located, the right wing of the Bücker suddenly lifted up and the entire structure moved a few meters. The left wing hit the ground and the aircraft began to pivot, the tail also lifted and the propeller impacted the ground causing the aircraft to flip over. The aircraft was left inverted and in the opposite direction to the direction it was taxiing.

The occupants of the Bücker were unharmed and left under their own power. The aircraft sustained significant damage. The Antonov aircraft was not damaged. At the time of the accident ATC asked the Antonov crew to shut down the engines and the Antonov had to delay its departure until the withdrawal of the other aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-006/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-006/2007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 1998 RA-82044 Volga-Dnepr Airlines, opb Heavylift 0 London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) min