| Date: | Saturday 2 September 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 205 (UH1-H) Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | EC-GIV |
| MSN: | 12481 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mancor de la Vall (Illes Balears) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, dedicated to firefighting, was requested at 16:30 local time to attend a fire that had broken out in the municipality of Mancor de la Vall. It took off, with a crew of 8 firefighters, from the Son Bonet aerodrome at 16:35, arriving at the fire area around 16:50. During the landing to leave the firefighting crew, the two main rotor blades hit a tree. However, the landing was completed without further incident.
The aircraft suffered damage to both main rotor blades. The occupants were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-035/2000 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC Ref. A-035/2000