Loss of control Accident Bell 206B D-HHMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242854

Date:Saturday 5 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Rotorsun, lsf Agrarflug Helilift
Registration: D-HHMP
MSN: 3823
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6058 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pego (Alicante/Alacant) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter had taken off from a temporary landing site in the vicinity of Pego in order to apply phytosanitary products by spraying chemicals on the surface of a crop field using auxiliary fumigation equipment installed on the aircraft.
After flying for about 1:30 hours, and during the sixth takeoff of the day, after landing to refill the chemicals, during the initial takeoff phase and before reaching an effective translational lift speed, the aircraft lost height, with the right part of the spray boom impacting the crop field. This caused the subsequent dynamic rollover and impact with the ground.
The aircraft sustained significant damage to its landing gear, booms, spray equipment and main rotor. The pilot, who exited the aircraft under his own power, was not injured.
The investigation has determined that the accident was most likely caused by the execution of a takeoff maneuver without maintaining suitable external visual references.

The following factors contributed to the accident:
• Applying less power than necessary to avoid losing altitude before reaching the effective translational lift speed during takeoff.
• Maintaining a curved, instead of straight, flight path over the terrain during takeoff.
• The improper implementation of the reduced flight periods specified in the operator’s Operations Manual for pilots with little experience in aerial spraying operations

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-015/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-015/2017