Accident Bell 212 EC-IFA, Friday 20 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:INAER
Registration: EC-IFA
MSN: 30689
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chera (Valencia / València) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Friday 20 December 2013, a Bell 212 aircraft, registration EC-IFA and operated by Inaer, was preparing to make a positioning flight from INAER’s heliport in Albacete to the Castellón Airport. The pilot was the only occupant onboard. During the flight, the fire warning light turned on for the no. 2 engine lever. After pulling on the lever for the engine, the pilot decided to make an emergency landing. While making the approach to the area he had selected for the landing, he was unable
to maintain altitude and he was forced to land in a place different from the one he had selected.
During the landing, the aircraft’s fuselage and main rotor blades impacted the trees present in the area, and the aircraft fell over on its right side. The aircraft was destroyed.
The pilot was uninjured and exited the aircraft under his own power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-046/2013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-046/2013