Accident Bell 205A-1 D-HAFM, Wednesday 26 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos del Sur, lsf Agrarflug Helilift
Registration: D-HAFM
MSN: 30101
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larva (Jaén) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, registration D-HAFM, was involved in extinguishing a forest fire and was equipped with a belly tank with a load of water inside. The fire was located on a downwind slope. When the helicopter was about to unload on the source of the fire, flying at low altitude and with a speed close to 40 kt, it destabilized and lost altitude. The pilot made an emergency landing and the helicopter was overturned on its left side on a steep slope.
The pilot closed the power lever, the fuel valve, disconnected the electrical system and abandoned the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-039/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-039/2002