Accident Bell-Garlick UH-1H CC-CNI, Sunday 15 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Garlick UH-1H
Owner/operator:Fumigación Aérea Andaluza, SA (FAASA), lsf LAASA
Registration: CC-CNI
MSN: 5119
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sorribos de Alba (León) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was dispatched from the Sahechores (León) forestry base to fight a fire in a forest in Sorribos de Alba.
Control was lost and it struck terrain when approaching to land.

CONCLUSIONS
It is considered that the most probable cause of the accident was the execution of a final approach with high descent speed and low engine power.
In order to stop the descent and proceed to a stationary landing, under the conditions of weight, altitude and temperature of the operation, the pilot had to pull excessively on the collective control, which caused the main rotor rpm to drop below the minimum.
This drop in rpm resulted in the uncontrolled descent of the helicopter as well as a loss of effectiveness of the tail rotor and uncontrolled lateral rotation of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-068/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-068/2002