Accident Canadair CRJ-200ER EC-JEN, Wednesday 11 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2006
Time:05:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Air Nostrum
Registration: EC-JEN
MSN: 7958
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Nostrum flight ANS8831, a CRJ-200ER, was struck by a Valencia Airport signal car.

The car collided with the right wing of the aircraft, which was stopped at the H1 holding point of runway 30. In the preceding minutes, an Alitalia aircraft, with call sign AZ085, had taken off for Milan. After takeoff, IB1343 was cleared to enter runway 30 and ANS8831 was cleared to taxi to the H1 holding point vacated by IB1343.
The Alitalia aircraft radioed, two minutes before the accident, to report a possible loss of an object during takeoff, advising a runway check. The controller called the signalman for an check of runway 12/30. The signalman moved with the car from the base house, along taxiway A to H1 to access the runway from there, and the accident occurred at this waiting point.

Causes
It is considered that the collision of the signaling service vehicle with the EC-JEN aircraft, which was stopped at the H1 holding point, occurred because the signaller was not aware of the presence of the aircraft. The signaling car had been authorized by the Valencia Airport aerodrome control service to access the H1 holding point without having been informed of the presence of the EC-JEN aircraft, which in turn had been authorized to taxi to the same point minutes earlier.
Possible influencing factors in the accident are considered to be:
- Glare effect exerted by the road running to the left and converging with taxiway A when, in night light conditions, taxiing from the north apron to standby point H1.
- Aircraft logo lights off, limiting visibility to the rear, especially in areas close to the runway.
- Incorrect execution of runway inspection procedures.
- Excessive speed of the signaling vehicle in the movement area.
- Movement of the signaling vehicle along the edge of the taxiway.
- Decreased visibility of the accident area from the control tower due to light conditions and the presence of trees.
- Decreased attention in both controller and signalman due to:
* A low workload environment, with perceived absence of threats and no demanding demands due to the high degree of experience on the job, and.
* Work shifts that disrupt daytime cycles of activity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-002/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-002/2006