| Date: | Sunday 13 January 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Wild Geese Parachute Club |
| Registration: | G-BYIC |
| MSN: | U206-05476 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abay-Jaca (Huesca) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | LECI |
| Destination airport: | LECI |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the seconfd flight of the day, after the aircraft had been airborne some 12 minutes, the pilot and the remaining people onboard (3 parachuting instructors and 2 passengers, who were going to make a tandem jump) heard a loud noise and saw the aircraft’s windshield fill with oil. The engine power immediately dropped off until it stopped. The aircraft’s pilot notified the Santa Cilia aerodrome of the engine failure and reported that he was going to ask the parachutists to jump, since he would have to make an emergency landing and did not have enough time to return to the airport.
When the engine failed, the aircraft was 2,500 ft above the takeoff point, which itself is at 2,250 ft MSL (mean sea level), and west of the town of Jaca. After the parachutists jumped from the aircraft, the pilot reported this fact by radio.
The pilot and three of the passengers (one instructor carrying a video camera and two individuals making a tandem jump) were uninjured. The members of the other tandem team fell in rough, rocky terrain and were seriously injured.
The accident occurred as a consequence of an in-flight engine failure which forced the pilot to conduct an emergency landing.
The engine failed due to the fracture of the no. 4 connecting rod cap as the result of inadequate lubrication of the connecting rod bearings, which caused it to overheat, eventually prompting the connecting rod to fail.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-001/2008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC final report Ref. A-001/2008