| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 2007 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Nostrum, lsf Denim Air |
| Registration: | PH-DMU |
| MSN: | 568 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pamplona Airport (PNA/LEPP) |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a scheduled passenger flight and was preparing to land at Barcelona Airport. On final approach the crew selected the gear down, but only the main landing gear extended. The nose gear remained retracted. The landing was aborted and the crew tried several times to lower the gear using the normal and then the emergency procedure, but was unable to lower the nose gear. The aircraft landed with the nose landing gear (NLG) up, both NLG doors open and the main landing gear (MLG) down and locked. The aircraft was evacuated on the runway. There were no injuries.
Cause
The cause of the accident was the inability to extend the front landing gear, which was jammed after slush, which had entered the wheel well while landing on a contaminated runway at Pamplona airport, froze into several pieces of ice.
The slush was not detected during the pre-flight inspection made prior to takeoff
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-002/2007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC Ref. A-002/2007
Location