Accident American General AG-5B Tiger EC-FLH, Wednesday 1 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2000
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American General AG-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-FLH
MSN: 10091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabadell (Barcelona) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student-pilot was preparing to take off from runway 31 at Sabadell airport to carry out a local instruction flight, with himself as the sole occupant of the aircraft.

The meteorological conditions present at the time of the event were: temperature 12º centigrade, visibility greater than 10 km, clear skies and wind from direction 240 and intensity of 5 knots.

According to his statement, when he received clearance to take off, he applied full power and began the takeoff run. Once over the middle of the runway, the plane yaw to the left, so it proceeded to abort the
takeoff. He cut the engine (gas, mixture, magnetos, master and fuel selector), and applied the brakes to the maximum.

The aircraft left the runway to its left a few meters before the intersection of the runway with the rapid exit taxiway, crossed the latter, continued to roll on the ground and finally
He reached the grass parking lot where he hit the tail of a Piper with his left plane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-004/2000
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Boletín 03/2002 A-004/2000