Accident Murphy Rebel G-BZFT, Saturday 21 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZFT
MSN: PFA 232-13224
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo de la Axarquía (Málaga) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeródromo de la Axarquía (Málaga)(LEAX)
Destination airport:Aeródromo de la Axarquía (Málaga)(LEAX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Murphy Rebel G-BZFT: Crashed into a perimeter fence on landing at Aeródromo de la Axarquía (Málaga), Spain. Both crew survived uninjured. Aircraft repaired and returned to service; crashed again on 5.9.2006 and 4.6.2021.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-073/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CIAIAC Ref. A-073/2002: https://www.transportes.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2002_073_a_eng.pdf
2. https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aer%C3%B3dromo_de_La_Axarqu%C3%ADa

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 2021 G-BZFT Private 0 Clench Common Airfield, Clench Common, Marlborough, Wiltshire sub
Runway excursion