| Date: | Monday 30 April 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | EC-IQX |
| MSN: | 4622181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ibiza (Illes Balears) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LECU |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Airplane lost power and landed on the Sea. All 4 occupants survived and plane sank to the bottom of the sea.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-018/2007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC Ref. A-018/2007
I have first hand knowledge of the edits as I was co-owner of the aircraft