Accident PZL M-18A Dromader EC-FDM, Thursday 30 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Trabajos Aéreos Marismeños, SA(TAMSA)
Registration: EC-FDM
MSN: 1Z022-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torredelcampo (Jaén) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PZL M18A Dromader, crashed into the ground at 9:00 a.m. during a power line avoidance maneuver. The aircraft was operating from the airstrip at Lendinez and was performing spraying flights in an olive farm located on a hillside north of the town of Jamilena.
According to the pilot's statement, it was the second flight of the day and had been in the area for approximately 15 minutes. He was carrying 200 liters of product, 350 liters of fuel and was flying at about 8-10 m altitude with 5° of flap. In these conditions, the pilot noticed a power line in his flight path and decided to avoid it by flying over it. He moved the throttle and propeller pitch levers forward, pulled the control stick to climb and extended the flaps to 10° in the climb.
Immediately after the stall warning sounded, the aircraft lost altitude and the pilot, when he noticed the flaps brushing the trees, prepared the aircraft for landing by cutting the engine. The aircraft traveled approximately 30 m on the ground during which it impacted with olive trees that caused significant damage to the planes and landing gear. The aircraft came to rest before reaching the power line. The altitude of the terrain was 760 meters. The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-033/2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-033/2010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2002 EC-FDM 0 Isla Mayor (Sevilla) sub