This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 September 1992 |
| Time: | 09:12 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | not known |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Primbee, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albion Park, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Albion Park, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The gyrocopter took off from Albion Park aerodrome and was subsequently seen flying very low over local houses before it departed the circuit area on an easterly heading. It was later observed flying low over Lake Illawarra towards a residential area on the eastern shore. After passing low over houses the gyrocopter was seen to enter a steep turn to the left. During the turn it descended and collided with a tree in a nearby reserve. The machine was destroyed by the impact and the pilot was fatally injured.
No defects were found with the gyrocopter that could have contributed to the accident. It is likely that the pilot attempted a manoeuvre beyond his ability on the aircraft type. The reason such a manoeuvre was attempted in the vicinity of a residential area was not determined.
Sources:
ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199201806