Accident PZL M-18B Dromader EC-EVI, Friday 21 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-EVI
MSN: 1Z020-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liria (Valencia / València) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had been spraying since 7:00 local time. During the morning he had made 7 flights and at 10:15 local time he was about to make the eighth flight.
Before starting, he refueled the aircraft with 400 liters and loaded the hopper with 1500 liters. As takeoff runway he used an airstrip runway known as Rambla Castellana, which had been properly compacted. The temperature was approximately 25ºC.
As the aircraft was taking off, the pilot observed that the aircraft was traveling more runway than necessary without taking off. Observing that the runway was ending, he released the load and attempted to lift the nose of the aircraft to clear a gully area. The aircraft lifted slightly and then contacted the ground and turned slightly to the left.
It finally came to a stop between 500 and 600 meters after the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-034/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-034/2002