Loss of control Accident PZL M-18B Dromader EC-FBN, Saturday 2 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-FBN
MSN: 1Z021-20
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hiendelaencina (Guadalajara) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Hiendelaencina
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was based on the runway located in Hiendelaencina (Guadalajara) from where it was performing firefighting operations. At 17:30 local time, when it was taking off to perform a product unloading at a fire, it left the runway on the right side, hit the perimeter fence of the runway and came to a stop about 100 meters from the edge of the runway.
The pilot (sole occupant) was able to abandon the aircraft by his own means without any additional problems and was unharmed.

CONCLUSIONS
It is considered that the most probable cause of the accident was the execution of a right turn immediately after leaving contact with the ground during takeoff, when the aircraft did not yet have sufficient speed to do so, preventing it from continuing the climb because the weight was not compensated by the vertical component of the lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-039/2003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-039/2003