Accident PZL M-18B Dromader EC-IVU, Saturday 12 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:Ángel Martínez Ridao Tratamientos Aéreos
Registration: EC-IVU
MSN: 1Z018-18
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 km from Carcelén (Albacete) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Ontur
Destination airport:Carcelén
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Carcelén base (Albacete) at approximately 17:15 h to extinguish a forest fire declared in the town of Petrola (Albacete). In the first two discharges, the aircraft loaded water at the Carcelén base and in the others at the Ontur (Albacete) base, since the latter was closer to the fire. At about 19:00 it made a rest stop of about 40 minutes at the Ontur base. In this base there is water supply but no fuel. At about 20:25 he took off for the last time from Ontur base and, after unloading at the fire, he headed back to Carcelén base. When he was about 4 km from the base the engine stopped. The pilot managed to start it but it stopped again immediately. Given the low altitude available over the terrain (and after communicating by radio to the base what was happening), he proceeded to make an emergency landing in the most appropriate place available. The pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft was unharmed and was able to abandon it without further incident. After contacting the ground and traveling about 80 m, the aircraft suffered a broken left landing gear leg and drifted into a ravine where it flipped over. Damage was reduced to the propeller, landing gear and minor bumps at various points. There was no damage to third parties worth mentioning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-051/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-051/2006