This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 August 1998 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | Jodel D.120 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Club De Bordeaux |
| Registration: | F-BMAB |
| MSN: | 1214 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bordeaux–Mérignac Airport, Bordeaux -
France
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bordeaux–Mérignac Airport (LFBD) |
| Destination airport: | Bordeaux–Mérignac Airport (LFBD) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:According to the following rough translation from French into English of the official BEA accident report:
"For a second take-back flight, the pilot and the instructor board the Jodel parked in front of the hangar. The pilot starts the engine and after he reported that he is leaving the parking lot, opens the throttle. The aircraft moves a few meters. The driver presses the right rudder pedal to turn. Path Not being sufficiently curved to the right, the instructor checks that the rudder bar and the throttle control is on full reduced, then Brake driver. In its surge, however, the aircraft continues to advance and at Very low speed collided with the hangar door.
The pilot reported having tailwinds at the start of taxiing. No Malfunction has been found on the device which has no control Brake in the right position."
Aircraft struck on: 11/04/2008 for the reason: DESTROYED
Sources:
1.
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/1998/f-ab980808/htm/f-ab980808.html 2.
http://www.bea-fr.org/docspa/1998/f-ab980808/pdf/f-ab980808.pdf 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html 