Accident Scheibe SF 28-A Tandem-Falke EC-DKJ, Sunday 25 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28-A Tandem-Falke
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-DKJ
MSN: 57114
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Limbach SL-1700-EA1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo-La Mancha Airport (LEMX) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lillo aerodrome
Destination airport:Toledo-La Mancha Airport (LEMX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 14:29 h, the aircraft took off, heading back to La Mancha aerodrome. When approaching it, the pilot made radio contact to inquire about traffic and the active runway. He was informed that there was another aircraft, a glider, and that the active runway was 10.
He entered the downwind leg and reported it by radio. Shortly after, he noticed that there was not enough separation from the traffic ahead, so he decided to make a 360° turn to the left, which he also reported by radio.
He chose to perform a power-off landing, as it was a final landing. After completing the turn, he shut down the engine.
According to the pilot, he completed the rest of the downwind and base legs without incident. His intention was to land as close to the runway threshold as possible, as practice for short-field landings. Regarding the weather, he reported CAVOK conditions.
When he was on final approach at about 6 meters altitude, he heard a noise and immediately noticed the left wing had snagged on something. The aircraft veered sharply to the left, although the flight direction was barely affected. After the impact, the aircraft continued flying toward the runway, but with its longitudinal axis rotated about 45° from its trajectory—that is, it was sideslipping to the right.
The pilot tried to regain control of the aircraft, but was unable to prevent a hard impact with the ground, which caused significant damage.
The aircraft came to a stop a few meters beyond the point of impact, and the pilot was able to exit on his own.

CONCLUSIONS
The accident occurred as a result of the left wing of the motor glider striking a tree located in the approach area to runway 10, due to the pilot's poor assessment of the aircraft’s height.

It is considered that the pilot’s intention to land as close as possible to the beginning of runway 10 was a contributing factor in the accident, as it required reducing the clearance margins with nearby obstacles (trees).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-043/2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-043/2012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2025 EC-DKJ Real Aeroclub de Toledo 0 Lillo Airport (LELT) sub
Loss of control

Location